Scholarship recipients, parents, supporters of Cabot Scholarship Foundation and others filled the Cabot Junior High School cafeteria for the 22nd annual Roast and Toast, honoring Dwight Daugherty.


During the program, the recipients of 119 locally awarded scholarships, managed by the Foundation, were announced. This year the value of the totaled more than $119,000.


The Foundation was formed in 1992 by the Cabot Centennial Committee to encourage and recognize academics in Cabot schools, and acts as a clearinghouse for the scholarships, which are sponsored by families as memorials, businesses for professional promotion, and other organizations.


Cabot schools superintendent Tony Thurman was Master of Ceremony; the program included presentation of the Colors by the CHS Jr. ROTC Honor Guard; dinner was served by members of the high school National Honor Society.


“Roasters” on the evening were fellow teachers Jana Smith, Kim Usery and Cheyenne Wilson, with Daugherty responding to the quips and jibes.


The biography of Daugherty noted that he “may have been the oldest freshman” at the University of Central Arkansas in Conway, when, after 17 years in sales, he enrolled to earn a degree to teach secondary science.


Daugherty’s first position was at Mount Vernon-Enola School District, “Where he was the entire high school science department.”


In 1997, Daugherty was persuaded to come to Cabot School District, where he has stayed 20 years. Daugherty will retire at the end of this school year.


During his career, Daugherty also applied to be an astronaut at the National Aeronautics and Space Administration, rising to finalist until stopped by medical reasons. However, the experience led to NASA becoming an integral part of Daugherty’s classroom and an influence in his students’ lives. One of Daugherty’s students is now a materials engineer at Marshall Space Flight Center. Daugherty met and befriended most of the Apollo-era astronauts; he was invited to two launches of the Space Shuttle. He has flown a Zero G flight courtesy of the Grumman Foundation.


Daugherty was one of the influences that led to the creation of Cabot’s Advanced Placement Academy, and the school district employee scholarship payroll drive. In 2002, Daugherty was one of the first teachers in the state to attain National Board certification.


In 2004 Daugherty was selected as a Radio Shack National Teacher of the Year; in 2009 as the school district Teacher of the Year; and in 2014 and as Teacher with a Heart.


In 2006, Daugherty was one of the Presidential Award Finalists from Arkansas.


In 2009, he was awarded a Golden Apple award by Craig O Neill.


He has been chosen four times to be part of the Arkansas Governors School faculty.


In 2010, he was selected by UALR to tour China for 27 days. During the visit he became known as “Poppa Santa” for his noticeable white beard. Teaching is his life’s passion.


More recently, he was instrumental in raising money for the Weeks family to travel to Brazil last summer for the 2016 Olympics.


Past Roast and Toast honorees include J.M. Park, Jack Carrington, Mike Malham Jr., Del Medlin, Dewey Faught, Joe Allman, Joe Trusty, William Kehler, Whitney Kirk, Jane Balgavy, Brooks Nash, Jerry Waymack, Johnny White, Bill O’Brien, Chuck Massey, Linda Campbell, Mike Verkler, Bobby Doyle, then-Speaker of the House Davy Carter, Gene Crouch and Dr. Martha Marshall.


The students and scholarships awarded are:


Taylor Ahart: Eugene Goforth and Anita Goforth IHMS Scholarship, $2,000.


Morgan Akers: Cabot District Employees Academic Scholarship XVI, $1,000.


Kyle Ashcraft: Gwatney Chevrolet Scholarship I, $1,000.


Meredith Ashworth: Mayor Willie and Gene Ray Scholarship, $1,000.


Bailey Atkinson: Jason Allan Moore Memorial Scholarship, $1,000.


William Hayes Barger: Cabot Panther Education Foundation Scholarship II. $1,000.


Jonathan Barta: Cabot Christian Car Club I Scholarship, $500.


Brianna Blair: Doyle Family Scholarship, $1,000.


Joy Brown: Cabot District Employees Academic Scholarship XVIII, $1,000.


Whitney Bush: Cabot AARP Scholarship, $1,100.


Elizabeth Butera: Cabot District Employees Academic Scholarship I, $1,000.


Alex Calhoun: Dee Hipp Scholarship, $1,000.


Ben Cameron: Warren and Sandra Knight Scholarship, $1,000.


Hanna Carden: Cabot District Employees Vocational Scholarship II, $1,000.


William Bryant Cason: Bob & Annette Utley Scholarship, $1,000.


Kyle Chidester: Class of 1975, $1,000.


Macie Chudy: Robert W. Martin Memorial Scholarship, $1,000.


Madison Coffer: Paula B. Green Memorial Scholarship, $1,500.


Ty Copeland: Carolyn Mann Memorial Scholarship I, $1,200.


Karsyn Crowder: Luther and Frances Rea Memorial Scholarship, $1,500.


Caitlin Cunningham: Have a Heart Foundation (In Honor of Tyler Holsted), $1000.


Connor Daigle: Mike Malham, Jr. Scholarship, $1,000.


Alexis Dang: Clayton and Sarah Owen Dental Scholarship, $1,000.


Lindsey Davenport: Cabot Rotary Scholarship II, $1,000.


Haley Davis: Mu Alpha Theta I Scholarship, $1,000.


Alexandria Denton: CHS Class of 1981 Memorial Scholarship, $1,000.


Hadley Dickinson: Jake P. and Judy Lowman Scholarship, $1,000.


Kelsey Drees: Cabot Panther Foundation Power Panther Fine Arts Scholarship, $1,000.


Hunter Duke: Thurman Family Scholarship, $1,000.


Anna Beth Duncan: Anchor Point Financial Scholarship, $1,000.


Logan Edmondson: Dakota Hawkins Memorial Scholarship, $1,000.


Avery Elliott: Cabot District Employees Academic Scholarship VIII, $1,000.


Clayton Ellis: David Bulter-Edward Jones Scholarship, $1,000.


Clayton Ennis: John C. and Beverly Thompson Scholarship, $1,000.


David Evans: Cabot Rotary Scholarship I, $1,000.


Christopher Flynn: Cabot High School Administration Scholarship, $1,000.


Christine Foltz: Donna Williams Memorial Scholarship, $1000.


Michael Fredricks: Don R. Elliott, Sr. Scholarship II, $2,000.


Ian Frisby: Cabot Panther Foundation Power Panther Career Tech Scholarship, $1,000.


Kaylei Gabriel: Kinley Family Scholarship, $1,000.


Logan Gilbertson: Cabot Panther Foundation Power Panther Athletics Scholarship, $1,000.


Jared Gilliam: Cabot District Employees Academic Scholarship XIX, $1,000.


Ashley Glover: Cabot District Employees Academic Scholarship XX, $1,000.


Hailey Gorecke: Sharea’s 5K Memorial Run Scholarship, $2,000.


JoAnna Grider: Cabot Masonic Scholarship, $1,000.


Shelly Griebel: Imagine Paul Mitchell Academy Scholarship, $1,000.


Dylan Handy: Three Sisters Scholarship, $750.


Ashlee Hankins: Junior Auxiliary of Cabot Scholarship I, $1,000.


Emily Harness: J.M. & Carolyn Park Scholarship, $1,000.


Keaton Hayes: Cabot District Employees Academic Scholarship IX, $1,000.


Zachary Hazeslip: Dr. Jamie Lynn Gault Memorial Scholarship, $1,000.


Lillianna Hilburn: Faith Support Ministry Scholarship, $1,000.


Julie Hill: Bank of the Ozarks Scholarship, $500.


Sharjeel Hyder: Dallas Kaylor Memorial Scholarship, $1,000.


Anna Jensen: Violet Poage Scholarship, $1,000 per year.


Rebecca Jolly: Don R. Elliott, Sr. Scholarship I, $2,000.


Jordan Jones: Cabot District Employees Academic Scholarship XV, $1,000.


Tyler Jones: Class of 1980 Scholarship, $1,000.


Ryan Joyner: Cabot Area Home Builders Scholarship II, $1,000.


Autumne Kendricks: First Community Bank Scholarship, $1,000.


Greer King: Eloise Owen Memorial Scholarship, $1,000.


Bethany Knowles: Cabot Chamber of Commerce Scholarship, $1,000.


Abigail Lantz: Cabot Panther Foundation Power Panther ROTC Scholarship , $1,000.


Eric Larsen: Cabot Centennial Scholarship, $1,000.


Sadie Lea: Jerry and Linda Waymack Scholarship, $1,000.


Kayli Lumpkins: Cabot District Employees Academic Scholarship II, $1,000.


Austin Malone: Don C. “Dude” & Margie Spence Scholarship, $1,000.


Bryson McCall: Cabot District Employees Academic Scholarship XIV, $1,000.


Mary Katherine McFarland: Cabot District Employees Academic Scholarship XI, $1,000.


Cassidy McManus: Carolyn Mann Memorial Scholarship II, $1,200.


Chance Melby: Dr. Martha Ray Marshall Internship Scholarship I, $1,000.


Carly Melder: Cabot District Employees Academic Scholarship XII, $1,000.


Hannah Merrick: Betty Templeton Scholarship, $1,000.


Blake Mitchell: Cabot Civitan Club Scholarship, $1,000.


Sarah Mitchell: Cabot District Employees Academic Scholarship XIII, $1,000.


Denver Mullins: Cabot District Employees Academic Scholarship X, $1,000.


Presley Mullins: National Honor Society I Scholarship, $1,000.


Amin Nadirali: National Honor Society II Scholarship, $1,000.


Shayna Nelson: Jeraldine Brown Scholarship, $1,000.


Madison Patterson: Cabot Panther Education Foundation Scholarship IV, $1,000.


Derek Peek: Everett Buick GMC Scholarship, $1,000.


Caleigh Pickard: Junior Auxiliary of Cabot Scholarship II, $1,000.


Brody Platt: Cabot High Cruzers Scholarship, $1,000.


Hayden Plummer: Centennial Bank Scholarship, $2,000.


Madison Powell: Cabot High School Band Alumni Scholarship, $1,000.


Cade Powers: Mu Alpha Theta II Scholarship, $1,000.


Mary Sue Prior: Will Feland Scholarship, $1,000.


Blair Pryor: Gwatney Chevrolet Scholarship II, $1,000.


Noah Reed: Calvin Carlisle Memorial Scholarship, $1,000.


Kordell Renuard: Dr. Martha Ray Marshall Internship Scholarship II, $1,000.


Hannah Reynolds: Regions Bank Scholarship, $500.


Jared Reynolds: Cabot District Employees Vocational Scholarship I, $1,000.


Chloe Risher: Cabot Area Home Builders Scholarship, $1,000.


Lexi Robertson: Lance and Leann Hanshaw Servant-Leader Scholarship, $1,000.


Courtney Rogers: Cabot Panther Education Foundation Scholarship I, $1,000.


Grace Rogers: Cabot Panther Foundation Power Panther Band Scholarship, $1,000.


Celeste Ruiz: Woodlawn Ranch, Mike and Dawn Verkler Scholarship, 1,000.


Madison Schumacher: Cabot District Employees Academic Scholarship III, $1,000.


Joseph Sepulveda: Cabot Public Schools Board of Education Scholarship, $1,000.


Michael Shepherd: Cabot District Employees Academic Scholarship IV, $1,000.


Kaelee Simmons: Midsouth Orthopedics, $1,000.


Kylee Smith: Cabot Panther Foundation Bobby Doyle Memorial, $1000.


Anna Snyder: P. E. O. Sisterhood Chapter DL Scholarship, $1,000.


Haley Sobczak: Densial Tipton Memorial Scholarship, $1,000 per year.


Lucas Southard: Cabot District Employees Academic Scholarship V, $1,000.


Matthew Stanley: Jack Lowman Memorial Scholarship, $1,000.


Brittin Sullivan: Frances Holt Wittenberg Scholarship, $1,000.


Emily Sumler: Cabot District Employees Academic Scholarship VI, $1,000.


Amber Thomas: Meliora Scholarship, $1,000.


Colin Thompson: Cabot District Employees Academic Scholarship VII, $1,000.


Dillon Tillery: Cabot Panther Education Foundation Scholarship III, $1,000.


Colton Tucker: Dr. Martha Ray Marshall Internship Scholarship III, $1,000.


Mallory Tullos: Cabot District Employees Academic Scholarship XVII, $1,000.


Jennifer Wallace: Bonnie Tipton Memorial Scholarship, $1,000 per year.


Matthew Walters: Charley Templeton Memorial Scholarship, $1,000.


Jerod Wheeler: Paul James Holt Memorial Scholarship, $1,000.


Benny Zheng: Pamela Roberts-Smith Scholarship, $1,000.