Cabot Scholarship Foundation sponsored the 23rd annual Roast and Toast to announce the award of the locally funded scholarships to 118 Cabot High School seniors; value of the scholarships is about $125,000.


The foundation’s board chairman, John C. Thompson, served as master of ceremony on the evening, featuring the “roasting” of former state Senator and Cabot mayor Eddie Joe Williams by Gov. Asa Hutchinson; Jacksonville mayor Gary Fletcher and Cabot schools superintendent Tony Thurman.


During the banquet, held at the Cabot Junior High School North cafeteria, Thompson recognized retiring foundation board member Calvin Aldridge for 26 years of outstanding service. Aldridge is an original member of the board, serving since its inception in 1992.


Past Roast and Toast honorees include J.M. Park, Jack Carrington, Mike Malham, Jr., Del Medlin, Dewey Faughr, Joe Allman, Joe Trusty, William Kehler, Whitney Kirk, Jane Balgavy, Brooks Nash, Jerry Waymack, Johnny White, Bill O’Brien, Chuck Massey, Linda Campbell, Mike Verlder, Bobby Doyle, Speaker of the House Davy Carter, Gene Crouch, Dr. Martha Marshall and Dwight Daugherty.


Also recognized at the banquet are the 2018 National Merit finalists: Lauren Dieringer - daughter of Richard and Veronica Diennger; David Nichols - son of Jon and Sharon Nichols; Connor Pearson - son of Crystal Pearson; Stephanie Taylor - daughter of Steven and Elizabeth Taylor Taryn Toles - daughter of Tye and Bronwyn Toles.


The foundation was formed in 1992 by the Cabot Centennial Committee to encourage and recognize academic success in the school district, and has since managed more than $1 million in scholarships.


2018 scholarship awards:


Olivia Alcantara – Robert W. Martin Memorial Scholarship – $1,000


Katrina Allen – Cabot Panther Foundation Power Panther ROTC Scholarship – $1,000


Noah Allgood – Bob and Annette Utley – $1,000


Anna Arnold – Jerry and Linda Waymack Scholarship – $1,000


Barrett Baldwin – Cabot District Employees Academic XIV – $1,000


Giacomo Barnello – Luther and Frances Rea Memorial – $1,500


Alana Baxter – Cabot District Employees Academic IV – $1,000


Braden Binns – Jason Allan Moore – $1,000


Morgan Blanchard – Cabot District Employees Vocational II – $1,000


Jennifer Bond – Class of 1975 – $1,000


Kailee Bowers – Jeraldine Brown – $1,000


Cierra Breeding – Kinley Family – $1,000


Jenna Bridges – Dr. Martha Ray Marshall Internship I – $1,000


Jalen Brown – Cabot District Employees Academic X – $1,000


Yeabtsega Brown – Cabot District Employees Academic XV – $1,000


Kyler Buckner – Thurman Family Scholarship – $1,000


David Cade Carter – Cabot AARP – $1,200


Alysia Cashion – Doyle Family Scholarship – $1,000


Devyn Casson – Cabot High Cruzers Scholarship – $1,000


Haley Cohea – Cabot Panther Foundation Power Panther Career/Tech Scholarship – $1,000


Heather Crouch – Dee Hipp Scholarship – $1,000


Madison Davis – Don C. “Dude” and Margie Spence – $1,000


Lauren Dieringer – Don R. Elliott, Sr. Scholarship – $2,000


Elizabeth Hawkins – Cabot Masonic Scholarship Haliey – $1,000


Nathan Dills – Cabot Area Home Builders II – $1,000


Kaitlyn Donner – Three Daughters Scholarship – $1,000


Caleb Earles – Cabot District Employees Academic V – $1,000


Cameron Earles – Cabot District Employees Academic VI – $1,000


Kaleigh Fletcher – Faith Cancer Support of Cabot, Inc. I – $1,500


Jonah Frisby – CHS Band Alumni Scholarship (given in mem.of Jerry Ridgeway class of 2018) – $1,000


Gracie Fuhrman – J.M. and Carolyn Park – $1,000


Paige Fuhrman – Cabot Panther Foundation I – $1,000


Leah Gerald – Cabot Panther Foundation Power Panther Athletics Scholarship – $1,000


David Gibson – Cabot Panther Foundation II – $1,000


Jake Goodman – Cabot District Employees Academic I – $1,000


Casey Gore – Jake P. and Judy Lowman – $1,000


James Griebel – First Community Bank Scholarship – $1,000


Briana Griffin – Cabot High School Administration Scholarship – $1,000


Jerry Griffin – Cabot District Employees Academic II – $1,000


George Guzman – Cabot District Employees Academic Scholarship XX – $1,000


Ashtyn Gwatney – Jr. Auxiliary of Cabot II – $1,000


Landon Hagar – Cabot District Employees Academic III – $1,000


Karsyn Haubein – Woodlawn Ranch, Mike and Dawn Verkler – $1,000


Catherine Honea – Paula B. Green Memorial – $1,500


Elizabeth James – Lance and Leann Hanshaw Servant-Leader – $1,000


Averie Jensen – Warren and Sandra Knight – $1,000


Logan Jones – Meliora Scholarship – $1,000


Seth Joslin – Cabot District Employees Vocational I – $1,000


Katherine Kuykendall $1,200. Carolyn Mann I


Caroline Latture – Class of 1981 Scholarship – $1,000


Cameron Layes – Calvin Carlisle Memorial Scholarship – $1,000


Morgan Logue – Dr. Martha Ray Marshall Internship III – $1,000


Alisa Lollar – Cabot Panther Foundation III – $1,000


Joseph Martin – Cabot Centennial Scholarship – $1,000


Samual McCarty – Anchor Point Financial Scholarship – $1,000


Brooklyn Myers – Have A Heart Foundation (In Honor of Tyler Holsted) – $1,000


Justin Nabors – Midsouth Orthopedics – $1,000


David Nichols – Cabot Panther Foundation IV – $1,000


Stuart Nickell – Dallas Kaylor Memorial Scholarship – $1,000


Dakota Pieroni – Pamela Roberts-Smith – $1,000


Cheyanne Pugh – Cabot District Employees Academic XVI – $1,000


Jimmy Rhine, Jr.$1,000. Charley Templeton Memorial Scholarship – $1,000


Hannah Ringgold – Cabot District Employees Academic XI – $1,000


Lesley Roberts – Cabot Area Home Builders I – $1,000


Christopher Rudy – Cabot Panther Foundation Power Panther Band Scholarship – $1,000


Cora Saddler – Cabot Civitan Club – $1,000


Hudson Sanders – Cabot District Employees Academic XIII – $1,000


Ashley Savage – Cabot District Employees Academic VIII – $1,000


Brody Schluter – Cabot District Employees Academic Scholarship XIX – $1,000


Samantha Scott – Cabot District Employees Academic Scholarship XVIII – $1,000


Christian Sears – Cabot Christian Car Club – $500


Ayden Shurley – Owen Orthodontics Dental Scholarship – $1,000


Cody Skinner – Mike Malham, Jr. – $1,000


Elidah Sisk – Cabot District Employees Academic XVII – $1,000


Aleigha Smith – Cabot District Employees Academic IX – $1,000


Chloe Smith – Cabot Panther Foundation Power Panther Fine Arts Scholarship – $1,000


John Smith – David Butler-Edward Jones Scholarship – $1,000


Kaitlyn Smith – Centennial Bank – $2,000


Kylie Smith – Eugene Goforth and Anita Goforth Ihms Scholarship – $2,000


Meghan Smith – Dr. Jamie Lynn Gault Memorial – $1,000


Noah Sorrell – Will Feland Scholarship – $1,000


Jordan Sturgeon – Cabot Public Schools Board of Education Scholarship – $1,000


Ryan Travis – Cabot Rotary I – $1,000


Ryane Thurman – P.E.O. Sisterhood Chapter DL – $1,000


Trey Tonneson – Everett Buick GMC Scholarship – $1,000


Makayla Turner – Mayor Willie and Gene Ray – $1,000


Kaylie Tuttle – Eloise Owen Memorial Scholarship – $2,000


Landon Vaught – Nell and Thompson Barnwell – $1,300


Mackenzie Wagner – Jr. Auxiliary of Cabot I – $1,000


Jake Walker – Dr. Martha Ray Marshall Internship II – $1,000


Gabrielle Ware – Cabot Rotary II – $1,000


Bailey Weathers – John C. and Beverly Thompson Scholarship – $1,000


Morgan Westbrook – Cabot District Employees Academic VII – $1,000


Nick Whisker – Betty Templeton Memorial Scholarship – $1,000


Savannah Wiggins – Cabot District Employees Academic XII – $1,000


Bailey Wilson – Cabot Chamber of Commerce – $1,000


Haden Yancey – Carolyn Mann II – $1,200


New Scholarships 2018:


Michael Anderson – Brad Hankins State Farm Scholarship – $2,000


Sarah Colleen Beavers – Magness Creek Alumni Scholarship – $1,000


Gaylee Bethea – Lois Jean Memorial Scholarship (given in memory of Karen Ammons Mother) – $1,000


Jaden Dickson – Cabot Panther Foundation Chuck Massey Broadcasting – $1,000


Hannah Eilts – David Joe Woosley, Jr. II – $1,000


Alexis Hoover – Jordan Esther Merrick – Shining Star Scholarship I – $2,000


Autumn Klein – Faith Cancer Support of Cabot, Inc. II – $1,500


Andrea Lafave – Gene and Dr. Velma (Jones) Crouch Scholarship – $1,000


Meghan McClain – Louella J. Ammons Memorial Scholarship (given in memory of Britney McGloflin – Jordan Esther Merrick – Shining Star Scholarship II – $2,000


Katelynn Tyner – Jane Morgan Balgavy Forensics and Debate Scholarship – $1,000


Barry Ammons Mother) – $1,000


Christian Weir – David Joe Woosley, Jr. I – $1,000


Additional Existing Scholarships:


Hallie Lauren Hankins – Paul Holt Memorial Scholarship – $1,000


David Hubanks – Dakota Hawkins Memorial Scholarship – $1,000


Abbie Roe Murdock – Frances Holt Wittenberg – $1,000


Shawn Connor Pearson – National Honor Society II – $1,000


Erica Beatrice Pentecost – National Honor Society I – $1,000


Emily Smith – Gwatney Chevrolet Scholarship – $1,000


Madison Stocks – Mu Alpha Theta – $1,000


Hannah Wu – Regions Hannah Wu – $1,000


Other Local Scholarships 2018:


Dylan Johnston – Densial Tipton Memorial – $1,000 (renewable)


Jonathan Riles – Bonnie Tipton Memorial – $1,000 (renewable)


Topcon Marketing (not available for 2018):


Madeline Chosich (3rd year recipient) $1,000.


Olivia Fredericks(4th year recipient) $1,000


Violet Poage Scholarship (not available for 2018): Anna Jensen –– $1,000 (renewable)