James Evans won three events in Gold competition and another in Silver last week as the Lonoke Sharkrockets swam against the Lakewood Waves in Central Arkansas Swim League competition.


Evans won the 15-18 boys 50-meter freestyle in 29.84 seconds; 50 backstroke in 37.93 and 50 butterfly in 32.98. He also won the Silver 50 breaststroke in 43.76.


Tristan Bennett won the 15-18 girls Gold 50 freestyle (34.48) and took second in Gold 50 backstroke (42.13) and 100 individual medley (1:27.77) and finished second in the Silver 50 butterfly (38.56).


Peyton Blackard won the 15-18 boys Gold 50 breaststroke (40.61); finished second in the Gold 50 butterfly (35.15); won the Silver 50 backstroke (40.37); and took second in the Silver 50 freestyle (32.31).


Colton Tidwell won boys 15-18 Gold 50 freestyle (30.50); Silver 50 butterfly (37.13) and Bronze 100 IM (1:36.17).


Tanner Edwards finished third in 15-18 boys Gold 50 butterfly (35.23); won the Silver 50 freestyle (31.32) and Silver 100 IM (1:27.92) and took second in the Silver 50 breaststroke (45.81).


Blaine Henderson notched runner-up finishes in the 15-18 boys Bronze 50 backstroke (46.37); breaststroke (1:04.25) and butterfly (52.08) and took third in 50 freestyle (36.42).


Jenna Rhoads finished second in 15-18 girls Bronze 50 freestyle (57.44) and backstroke (1:03.23) and third in 50 breaststroke (1:12.60).


Jackson Mason won 13-14 boys Silver 50 freestyle (40.00) and Bronze 100 IM (1:49.56); took second in Bronze 50 breaststroke (1:02.24) and third in 50 Bronze backstroke (51.29).


Jake Rochelle finished runner-up in 13-14 boys 50 Bronze 50 freestyle (37.67) and backstroke (48.04) and third in breaststroke (1:06.24).


Hannah Hester took second in 13-14 girls Bronze 50 backstroke (1:40.55); third in 50 breaststroke (2:12.24) and fourth in 50 freestyle (1:13.23).


Luke Hill won 11-12 boys Bronze 50 backstroke (1:07.63) and finished third in 50 freestyle (1:07.48).


Matthew Boyles won 9-10 boys Silver breaststroke (56.38) and Bronze 50 backstroke (1:02.12) and butterfly (1:07.30) and was second in Bronze 50 freestyle (54.48).


Kanon Williams won 9-10 boys Bronze 50 freestyle (49.21) and took second in Bronze 50 backstroke (1:02.30); breaststroke (1:17.08) and butterfly (1:07.92).


Kenner Gosney won 9-10 boys Silver 50 freestyle (47.10); took second in Silver 50 breaststroke (1:06.42) and third in Bronze 50 backstroke (1:07.00).


Brady Evans took fifth in 9-10 boys 50 freestyle (1:10.13) and 50 backstroke (1:28.16).


Kenzlee Minton won girls 9-10 Bronze 50 backstroke (59.38); fifth in 50 Bronze breaststroke (1:27.96) and sixth in Bronze 50 freestyle (53.98).


Lauren Hill finished seventh in 9-10 girls Bronze 50 backstroke (1:40.99).


Case Morgan took second in 7-8 boys Bronze 25 backstroke (51.34); third in 25 breaststroke (48.21); and fourth in freestyle (30.65).


Romie Morrissett finished eighth in mixed 6-&-under 25 kickboard (1:14.71).


The boys 18-and-under team of Tidwell, Blackard, Edwards and Jimmy Evans won the 100-meter relay in 56.11.


The boys 12-and-under team of Boyles, Gosney, Morgan and Williams won the 100 relay in 1:36.03.


The Sharkrockets will take off Saturday for the Fourth of July holiday weekend but will resume their season July 8 at Maumelle against the Marlins and Otter Creek Otters.